Privacy Policy

Updated, September 2016

Melissa Fitness ABN 92 179 976 525 (collectively, us, we, our) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

 

We will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information.  

By undertaking participating in the exercise program provided by us and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.    

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us including details about your name, date of birth, contact information, medical history and conditions, health insurance provider, payment information, and other relevant information required to undertake our exercise program. We may collect personal information about you from third parties, for example, your doctor or other medical practitioner. If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. Generally, these purposes include providing you with an exercise program tailored to your individual requirements, sending appointment reminders, administering accounts and processing payments, communicating with you regarding any issues affecting your exercise program, responding to your enquiries, providing you with marketing information or special offers regarding our products and services, obtaining your feedback, maintaining our business records and compliance with our legal and insurance obligations. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes, however, please advise us should you wish not to receive such communications.

 

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.

You may lodge a request to update or correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access.  Any such requests must be made in writing to us via the contact details shown below.  No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request. 

 

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.  Your continued use of our website and exercise program after such changes have been made constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information please contact the details below.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

 

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact us by telephone on 0404 568 178 or by email at melissa.fitness@outlook.com.